Sacramento, CA 95834, Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Disclaimer Attribution. Whenever one of these words appears in an interrogatory in bold capital letters, it should be read to have the meaning that was stated on the first or second page of the Form Interrogatories. Relevance of verifications Appleton v. Superior Court (1988), 206 Cal.App.3d 632. When you receiveFormInterrogatories, the opposing side is asking you to answera series of questionsand to swear your answers are true under oath. Section 2033.410(a) of the California Code of Civil Procedure states: Any matter admitted in response to a request for admission is conclusively established against the party making the admission in the pending action, unless the court has permitted withdrawal or amendment of that admission under Section 2033.300. Copyright (a) Subject to the right of the responding party to seek a protective order under Section 2030.090, any party who attaches a supporting declaration as described in Section 2030.050 may propound a greater number of specially prepared interrogatories to another party if this greater